Skip to main content
CompareHQ

Checked by CompareHQ on 9 October 2026. We reviewed Tack TMI's own website, and the services, facts and accreditations on this profile reflect what it says. Work at Tack TMI? Claim this profile to keep it up to date yourself.

Claim this profile
Tack TMI logo

Tack TMI

Leadership DevelopmentChesterfield, Derbyshire, United Kingdom
ILM Accredited Centre

Tack TMI is a learning and development company registered in Chesterfield, Derbyshire, with roots in the Tack School of Salesmanship, set up in 1948.

It runs training in sales, customer experience, leadership and management, personal development, change and innovation, and safety culture. Employers can commission in-company programmes for their own teams, delivered in person, virtually or digitally. Individuals can book open courses at venues in London, Coventry, Alderley Edge, Edinburgh and Glasgow. Its leadership and management courses are aimed at newly appointed managers through to directors. It also delivers apprenticeships at Levels 2 to 4, in areas such as sales, project management, customer experience and logistics, in partnership with Gi Group. Course lengths are not published.

Course prices are not published. Its terms say prices exclude value added tax (VAT) and that open course fees include lunch, refreshments and materials. Tack TMI is part of Gi Group Holding, an Italian staffing group, which acquired both Tack and Time Manager International (TMI), founded in Denmark in 1975, in 2016. It states that it delivers training in more than 55 countries and 37 languages. Its website displays the logos of the Institute of Leadership and Management (ILM), the Institute of Sales Professionals (ISP) and the Living Wage accredited employer scheme. The UK company is Tack TMI UK Limited (company number 11781487).

Delivery format
Hybrid
Client type
Both
Seniority served
Senior Leadership, Mid-Management, Emerging Leaders
Sector specialisms
Cross-Sector
Countries served
Global

Clients include

Skyscanner logo
Skyscanner
Unilever logo
Unilever

Frequently asked questions

How long has Tack TMI been operating?

The Tack School of Salesmanship was set up in the UK in 1948, and Time Manager International (TMI) was founded in Denmark in 1975. Gi Group acquired both businesses in 2016, and they have operated as one network, Tack TMI, since then.

How many countries does Tack TMI operate in?

Tack TMI now operates across more than 55 countries in 37 languages.

Who has Tack TMI worked with?

Its website names Unilever, whose frontline leadership programme run with Tack TMI won Gold at the 2025 Brandon Hall Group Human Capital Management (HCM) Excellence Awards, and publishes a case study on Skyscanner. The site also displays the Living Wage accredited employer logo.

How much does a Tack TMI course cost?

Prices are not published on its website. Its terms say prices exclude value added tax (VAT) and that open course fees include lunch, refreshments and course materials.

Does Tack TMI offer apprenticeships?

Yes. It lists apprenticeships at Levels 2 to 4, including sales, project management, customer experience, recruitment and logistics standards, delivered in partnership with Gi Group.

Similar Leadership Development providers

Warwick Business School Executive Education is the executive education unit of Warwick Business School in Coventry, founded in 1967. It runs open programmes for individuals and custom programmes designed with organisations. Open programmes are taught face to face at the Warwick campus or at The Shard in London. They include the WBS Executive Leadership programme, 5.5 days with executive coaching, and WBS Learning to Lead, a 4-day residential course for people moving into their first management role or a wider remit. Strategy into Action runs for two days at The Shard, with a reflective day six weeks later. Custom programmes can be delivered at Warwick, The Shard or the school's base in Venice. Published fees are £11,020 for the WBS Executive Leadership programme, £8,500 for WBS Learning to Lead and £4,360 for Strategy into Action. The school states it holds accreditation from the Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB), the Association of MBAs (AMBA) and EQUIS, the quality system of the European Foundation for Management Development. It reports more than 62,000 alumni in over 170 countries.

First-time managers, Senior leaders, ExecutivesOpen courses, In-house
Coventry, United Kingdom 3.2 (1)
Price on request
Wavelength logo
Wavelength

Leadership Development

Wavelength is a leadership development company registered in Buckinghamshire, which has taken senior leaders on overseas study tours since 2008. Its programmes are built around visits to other organisations and conversations with the people who run them. Global Tours are week-long trips for chief executives and executive committee members, with named tours including Inside Silicon Valley, Inside Digital China and The Future of Business, UK. Connect is a nine-month programme for executive committee members and the two levels below. The 2026 cohort of 70 leaders has two three-day rural retreats, a two-day final event, visits to host organisations, online peer group sessions and optional one-to-one executive coaching. Inspire is a subscription of six live online sessions of 90 minutes each, running from March to September for wider leadership groups. It also runs a speaker bureau called SpeakersHub and designs programmes for individual leadership teams. Prices are not published, and Connect places are arranged directly with the company rather than booked online. Companies House lists the company as Wavelength Companies Limited (number 06451333), incorporated in December 2007. Clients named on its website include Tesco, Royal Bank of Scotland, Aldermore Bank, All Saints and the National Health Service (NHS). Its website says more than 500 leaders subscribe to Inspire across Europe, North America and the Middle East.

Senior leaders, ExecutivesOpen courses, In-house
Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom
Price on request
Westminster Insight logo
Westminster Insight

Leadership Development

Westminster Insight is a London-based conference and training provider for public sector professionals, run as a division of Knowledge Exchange Group Ltd. It runs more than 200 conferences and training courses a year for people in central and local government, health and social care, education, housing, policing and the third sector, with some private sector attendees. Conferences are held at UK venues, online or as hybrid events, and digital conferences can be watched on demand. Training courses are live and online over Zoom, usually half a day or one day, on subjects such as management and leadership, policy, project management, communications, human resources and artificial intelligence (AI). Any course can also be run in-house, online or at a venue the client chooses. Open course prices are not shown on the course pages. In-house training starts at £1,995 for up to 20 people. Knowledge Exchange Group states that it is a certified continuing professional development (CPD) member, reference 16420, and courses come with a CPD certificate, for example 6.5 CPD hours for the one-day Strategic Thinking course. Trainers listed include Susan Rome, who the site says holds the International Coaching Federation (ICF) Associate Certified Coach credential. Knowledge Exchange Group Ltd was incorporated in December 2013 and took its current name in January 2018.

Emerging leaders, Senior leadersOpen courses, In-house
London, United KingdomNo Google or Trustpilot reviews
Price on request
BPP logo
BPP

Leadership Development

BPP is a professional education provider based in London, founded in 1976, offering qualifications, apprenticeships, degrees and short courses. Its leadership and management range includes apprenticeships at Levels 3 and 4, such as Management and Business Foundations and Management and Project Management, and a Level 6 Project Management degree apprenticeship. Through BPP University it offers management degrees, among them a BSc (Hons) in Transformational Leadership and several MSc Management courses. Short continuing professional development (CPD) courses cover topics such as managing hybrid teams, resilience and strategic thinking. Programmes are aimed at every level from junior managers to the C-suite, with study online or at UK study centres. Its Level 5 Coaching Professional apprenticeship is no longer offered. Prices vary by course. The 3-hour live online CPD course Leading Change is listed from £474 including VAT. BPP University holds its own degree awarding powers and was rated Good in every area by the Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills (Ofsted) in February 2025. BPP says it trains over 65,000 learners a year. It is part of Lyceum Education Group and is owned by the private equity firm TDR.

First-time managersIn-house, Qualifications
London, United Kingdom 4.0 (1093)
Price on request
View all Leadership Development providers