Checked by CompareHQ on 9 October 2026. We reviewed Coaching Focus's own website, and the services, facts and accreditations on this profile reflect what it says. Work at Coaching Focus? Claim this profile to keep it up to date yourself.
Claim this profile
Coaching Focus
Coaching Focus is a coaching and coach training consultancy trading as Coaching Focus Group, through a company registered in Honiton, Devon, in 2009.
It offers one-to-one executive coaching for senior and board-level leaders, management coaching for middle managers and team coaching for leadership teams. Coaching skills programmes for managers run from the one-day Coaching Fundamentals to Leader as a Coach, which takes three days or nine two-hour modules over four to six weeks. As an Institute of Leadership and Management (ILM) Approved Centre, it also runs ILM coaching qualifications at Levels 3, 5 and 7. On its open programme these take 4, 5 and 7 workshop days. Delivery can be face to face, virtual or blended, and each client has a Client Partner and a Programme Director.
Coaching fees are not published. The 2025/2026 ILM open programme fees are currently listed at £1,516 for Level 3, £1,836 for Level 5 and £2,396 for Level 7, after a 20% discount, each plus value added tax (VAT) and an ILM registration fee. The website displays B Corporation and International Organization for Standardization (ISO) 27001 information security certification, which could not be checked against the registers. Its team page names 55 coaches and trainers and states that every coach is qualified through the International Coaching Federation (ICF), the European Mentoring and Coaching Council (EMCC), the Association for Coaching or the ILM. Founder and chief executive Trayton Vance and Pippa Vance have been its directors since the company was incorporated.
- Delivery format
- Hybrid
- Client type
- Both
- Seniority served
- C-Suite, Boards, Senior Leadership, Mid-Management, Emerging Leaders
- Sector specialisms
- Cross-Sector
- Countries served
- UK
- Also offers
- Group coaching
Clients include





Services offered
Price on request
Team development
Price on request
Wellbeing learning
Price on request
2009
55 (named team members)
Ratings last checked: 12 September 2026
Professional Coaching Credentials
None listed for this provider yet.
Training & Accreditations Offered
+ More credentials & affiliationsShow fewer credentials & affiliations
Organisation Standards & Certifications
Frequently asked questions
What is Coaching Focus's website?
Coaching Focus's live website is coaching-focus.com, trading as Coaching Focus Group.
Is Coaching Focus accredited?
It is an Institute of Leadership and Management (ILM) Approved Centre. Its website also displays B Corporation and International Organization for Standardization (ISO) 27001 certification, which were not checked against the official registers.
Who has Coaching Focus worked with?
Its website displays client logos including Tesco, McDonald's, Red Bull, the National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children (NSPCC), Network Rail and the National Health Service (NHS).
How much do Coaching Focus's ILM qualifications cost?
On the 2025/2026 open programme, fees are currently listed at £1,516 for Level 3, £1,836 for Level 5 and £2,396 for Level 7, after a 20% discount. Each is plus value added tax (VAT) and an ILM registration fee of £122, £247 or £271. Coaching fees are not published.
How long do the ILM qualifications take?
On the open programme, Level 3 in Coaching runs over 4 days in two workshops, Level 5 in Coaching and Mentoring over 5 days in three workshops, and Level 7 in Executive Coaching and Mentoring over 7 days in four workshops.
Executive Coaching guides
Our independent buying guides for this category.
Similar Executive Coaching providers
Executive Coaching
Executive Coaching
Executive Coaching
Executive Coaching